| Option 01 | East Asia | Thick-film chip Thin-film chip Array resistors | Approximately 1 Ω to 100 MΩ for standard chip ranges | ±0.1% to ±5%; TCR commonly ±25 to ±200 ppm/°C | About 0.031 W to 5 W, depending on package size and construction | 0201 to 2512 chip sizes; leaded and array formats also available | ISO 9001; RoHS and REACH declarations; AEC-Q200 available for selected ranges | Consumer electronics, industrial controls, telecommunications, automotive electronics |
| Option 02 | Japan and Southeast Asia | Metal-film Wirewound Precision resistors | Approximately 0.01 Ω to 10 MΩ | ±0.01% to ±5%; TCR commonly ±5 to ±100 ppm/°C | About 0.05 W to 100 W, with higher ratings in chassis-mounted designs | Axial, radial, SMD, aluminum-housed, and chassis-mount formats | ISO 9001; ISO 14001 often available; RoHS, REACH, and UL-related documentation | Test equipment, factory automation, power supplies, medical and measurement systems |
| Option 03 | Greater China | Power wirewound Cement resistors Aluminum-housed resistors | Approximately 0.005 Ω to 1 MΩ | ±1% to ±10%; TCR commonly ±50 to ±400 ppm/°C | About 2 W to 1,000 W, depending on cooling and mounting method | Axial, ceramic-bodied, aluminum-housed, grid, and braking-resistor formats | ISO 9001; RoHS and REACH compliance commonly specified; UL recognition may apply to selected products | Motor drives, renewable-energy inverters, industrial power conversion, elevators and automation |
| Option 04 | Central Europe | Precision film Current-sense High-voltage resistors | Approximately 0.001 Ω to 1 GΩ, depending on technology | ±0.01% to ±10%; TCR commonly ±2 to ±100 ppm/°C | About 0.05 W to 500 W; specialized high-voltage parts may use voltage-based ratings | SMD, axial, radial, molded, ceramic, and custom high-voltage assemblies | ISO 9001; IATF 16949 for selected automotive production; RoHS, REACH, and IEC test methods | Automotive, aerospace, laboratory equipment, medical electronics and industrial sensing |
| Option 05 | North America | Current-sense Power resistors Precision networks | Approximately 0.0005 Ω to 100 MΩ | ±0.01% to ±5%; TCR commonly ±2 to ±200 ppm/°C | About 0.0625 W to 1,000 W, with pulse-rated and heat-sinkable options | SMD, through-hole, TO-style, metal-clad, chassis-mount, and network packages | ISO 9001; AEC-Q200, MIL-related qualification, RoHS, and REACH options may be available | Battery systems, aerospace and defense, power electronics, instrumentation and telecom |
| Option 06 | South Korea and Southeast Asia | Chip resistors Thin-film resistors RF resistors | Approximately 0.01 Ω to 100 MΩ | ±0.05% to ±5%; TCR commonly ±10 to ±200 ppm/°C | About 0.031 W to 3 W for mainstream SMD products | 0201, 0402, 0603, 0805, 1206, 2512, and specialized RF packages | ISO 9001; IATF 16949 for selected automotive lines; RoHS, REACH, and halogen-free options | Mobile devices, networking hardware, automotive modules, displays and consumer products |
| Option 07 | India and South Asia | Metal-oxide film Cement resistors Wirewound resistors | Approximately 0.1 Ω to 100 MΩ | ±1% to ±10%; TCR commonly ±100 to ±500 ppm/°C | About 1 W to 500 W, with application-specific higher-power assemblies | Axial, radial, ceramic-bodied, aluminum-housed, and custom through-hole formats | ISO 9001; RoHS and REACH documentation commonly available; IEC 60115 test practices | Consumer appliances, industrial panels, lighting, power supplies and energy equipment |
| Option 08 | Taiwan and Southeast Asia | Thick-film chip Metal-strip current-sense Resistor arrays | Approximately 0.0005 Ω to 100 MΩ | ±0.1% to ±5%; TCR commonly ±10 to ±300 ppm/°C | About 0.031 W to 10 W for standard SMD families | 0201 to 2512, wide-terminal, reverse-geometry, network, and low-inductance packages | ISO 9001; IATF 16949 for selected lines; RoHS, REACH, and AEC-Q200 options | Automotive electronics, servers, consumer devices, battery management and industrial controls |
| Option 09 | Western Europe | High-voltage Pulse-load Ceramic and film resistors | Approximately 1 Ω to 10 GΩ, depending on high-voltage design | ±0.1% to ±10%; TCR commonly ±25 to ±500 ppm/°C | About 0.1 W to 10,000 W for specialized pulse and braking assemblies | Axial, radial, ceramic tube, flat-panel, water-cooled, and custom assemblies | ISO 9001; ISO 14001; IEC 60115 and IEC 60068 environmental testing; RoHS and REACH | Rail transportation, industrial drives, medical imaging, renewable energy and test systems |
| Option 10 | Mexico and North America | Automotive-grade chip Shunt resistors Thick-film power resistors | Approximately 0.0005 Ω to 100 MΩ | ±0.1% to ±5%; TCR commonly ±10 to ±250 ppm/°C | About 0.05 W to 300 W, depending on package, airflow and heat sinking | SMD, wide-terminal, metal-element shunt, through-hole and chassis-mount formats | IATF 16949 for automotive production; ISO 9001; AEC-Q200, RoHS and REACH options | Automotive control units, electric vehicles, industrial automation, telecom and power modules |